This website is accessible to all versions of every browser. However, you are seeing this message because your browser does not support basic Web standards, and does not properly display the site's design details. Please consider upgrading to a more modern browser. (Learn More).

:: Menu
:: Attention

Advertise with Us
Promote your brand on the Rodeo Attitude Network.

:: News Menu
CBR
:: Checks, Checks, and more Rodeo Checks
Visit Our Bull Riding Directory

You are here: news home > by event type > bull riding

Checks, Checks, and more Rodeo Checks

By Lauranne Smith
Posted Sunday, February 8, 2009

e-mail E-mail this page   print Printer-friendly page
Professional Rodeo Cowboy Assoiciation

FORT WORTH – The first round of bull riding and barrel racing along with the second round of bareback and saddle bronc riding events came to a close at the evening performance of the Fort Worth Stock Show Rodeo.

The big money winner was Cody Whitney in the bull riding. Whitney of Asher, Okla., rode Rafter G’s Big D for 89 points Saturday night and pocketed over $5,600 for the first place position. He will compete on his second bull at Sunday afternoon’s performance and is looking to get enough points to make it to the final round.

Barrel racer Jordon Peterson rode away $3,400 richer after holding on to the lead in the first round. Peterson’s time of 16.75 seconds proved too hard to beat by the other girls. Her time of 33.61 on two runs is still leading the overall standings with only one more performance to go. Peterson will return for the final round and make a run for the championship.

It took 22 performances for the lead in the bareback to change, but Bobby Mote of Culver, Ore., made it happen. Mote, two-time world champion, had an 86-point ride to win the second round and collect a check for $2,500.

Kaycee Feild was the stronghold leader prior to Mote and did not go away empty handed. He ended the round in second place, receiving over $1,900. Feild still holds the lead in the overall standings with 253 points.

JJ Elshere, 2006 Wrangler National Finals Rodeo saddle bronc riding average champ, posted an 87-point ride at the second performance of the rodeo setting the lead in the second round. Elshere of Quinn, S.D., held on to that lead for 25 performances and received a check for nearly $3,000. He is currently sitting at the top of the heap overall with 253 points on three rides, putting him 11 points ahead of the rest of the field. He will be a favorite for the championship here.

There is one performance and the final round at the Fort Worth Stock Show Rodeo presented by Southwestern Exposition and Livestock Show on Sunday. The 29th performance starts at 2 p.m. and the final round begins at 7:30 p.m.

FORT WORTH RESULTS - The following are results from the Fort Worth Stock Show Rodeo presented by the Southwestern Exposition and Livestock Show, Saturday, Feb. 07, 2009. Results are updated daily and available at Ufwssr.com/results.asp

Twenty-Seventh Performance –

Bareback Riding: 1, Caleb Bennett, Morgan, Utah, 76 points on Jim Kenney’s Scarlet. 2, (tie) Kelly Timberman, Mills, Wyo., and Matt Lait, Stavely, Alberta, Can., 74 each. 4, Moe Heaton, Paradise, Utah, 72.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Blake Knowles, Heppner, Ore., 4.7 seconds. 2, Jon Ragatz, Cassville, Wis., 4.9. 3, Rusty Hamilton, Capitan, N.M., 5.4. 4, Steven Catalani, San Antonio, Texas, 6.5.

Team Roping: 1, Chris Cover, Ashby, Neb., and Lance Allen, Burns, Wyo.,6.0 seconds. 2, Justin Parish, Mineral Wells, Texas, and Cody Doescher, Mineral Wells, Texas, 11.8. 3, Casey Gattis, Junction, Texas, and Matt Kasner, Bridgeport, Texas, 12.9. 4, Colby Schneeman, Big Lake, Texas, and Tommy Zuniga, Centerville, Texas, 22.7.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 80 points on Jim Kenney’s Coon Dog. 2, Rusty Allen, Eagle Mountain, Utah, 76. 3, Justin Arnold, Santa Margarita, Calif., 74. 4, Anthony Bello, Oakley, Utah, 69.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Kolt Henderson, Omaha, Texas, 8.6 seconds. 2, Anthony Estep, Wilton, Calif., 10.2. 3, Ian Welles, Stephenville, Texas, 11.1. 4, Jerrad Hofstetter, Portales, N.M., 18.9.

Women’s Barrel Race: 1, Angie Meadors, Blanchard, Okla., 16.85 seconds. 2, Jill Moody, Letcher, S.D., 17.05. 3, Cassie Moseley, Farwell, Texas, 17.09. 4, Alicia Sandoval, Bloomfield, N.M., 17.34.

Bull Riding: 1, Chad Denton, Berry Creek, Calif., 86 points on Carr Rodeo’s Wolf Brand. 2, (tie) Corey Navarre, Weatherford, Okla., and Ty Jensen, Dewinton, Alberta, Can., 83 each. 4, (tie) Zack Elliott, Thatcher, Utah, and Travis Campbell, Burleson,Texas, 79 each.

Twenty-Eighth Performance –

Bareback Riding: 1, Caleb Bennett, Morgan, Utah, 81 points on Rafter G’s Wild Rode. 2, Zac Compton, Hermiston, Ore., 79. 3, Cody Myers, Memphis, Texas, 63. 4, Moe Heaton, Paradise, Utah, 62.

Steer Wrestling: 1, J.D. Hays, Dillon, Mont., 4.4 seconds. 2, Ty Talsma, Verdigre, Neb., 4.6. 3, Clay Schaack, Wall, S.D., 4.7. 4, (tie) Allen Good, Long Valley, S.D., and Kade Lingemann, Parkston, S.D., 5.4.

Team Roping: (three times) 1, Chris Cover, Ashby, Neb., and Lance Allen, Burns, Wyo., 6.1 seconds. 2, Tyler Magnus, Lampasas, Texas, and Mickey Gomez, Holland, Texas, 6.6. 3, Quincy Kueckelhan, Bonham, Texas, and Dustin Davis, Texarkana, Ark., 10.4.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 81 points on Rafter G’s Butter Cup. 2, Scott Miller, Hemet Calif., 80. 3, Scott Johnston, Weatherford, Texas, 79. 4, Justin Arnold, Santa Margarita, Calif., 77.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Clay Cowan, Highmore, S.D., 9.6 seconds. 2, Stetson Vest, Childress, Texas, 10.6. 3, Boe Brown, Harrold, Texas, 13.0. 4, Stran Smith, Childress, Texas, 15.3.

Women’s Barrel Race: 1, Cassie Moseley, Farwell, Texas, 16.81 seconds. 2, Alicia Sandoval, Bloomfield, N.M., 17.08. 3, Jodi Ray, Heavener, Okla.,17.34. 4, (tie) Amy Stevens- Watters, Lake Placid, Fla., and Leslie Hurford, Prineville, Ore.,17.59 each.

Bull Riding: (three rides) 1, Cody Whitney, Asher, Okla., 89 points on Rafter G’s Big D. 2, Wade Payne, Beaver, Okla., 76. 3, Logan Allen, Lubbock, Texas, 73.

The following are current leaders in all events, first round winners in bull riding, barrel racing, and team roping; second round winners in bareback and saddle bronc riding --

Bareback Riding: (second round) 1, Bobby Mote, Culver, Ore., 86 points on Western Rodeo’s Big Easy, $2,582. 2, Kaycee Feild, Elk Ridge, Utah, 83, $1,979. 3, (tie) Clint Cannon, Waller, Texas; Scotty NeSmith, Russelville, Tenn.; Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas; 81, $1,004 each. 6, (tie) Wes Stevenson, Lubbock, Texas, and Cody DeMers, Kimberly, Idaho, 80, $387 each. 8, (tie) Zac Compton, Hermiston, Ore.; Matt Crumpler, Stephenville, Texas; Monty Goodwin, McGregor, Texas; Silas Richards, North Zulch, Texas, 79, $65 each. (third round) 1, Feild, 88 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Citation. 2, Dustin Mulrony, Pomeroy, Wash.84. 3 (tie), Cannon and Tilden Hooper , Carthage, Texas, 82. 5, (tie) Ryan Stutes, Sulphur, La.; Jared Smith, Snyder, Texas; Ryan Gray, Cheney, Wash.; Caleb Bennett, Morgan, Utah; 81each. (total on three) 1, Field, 253. 2, Cannon, 245. 3, Mote, 242. 4, Mulrony, 240. 5, Hooper, 239. 6, Stevenson, 235. 7, Stutes, 233. 8, Bennett, 232. 9, (tie) Heath Ford, Greeley, Colo., and DeMers, 231. 11, Luke Creasy, Brownfield, Alberta, Can., 228. 11, (tie) Steven Anding, Crossroads, Texas, and Brian Bain, Culver, Ore., 226 each.

Steer Wrestling: (second round) 1 (tie), Stockton Graves, Newkirk, Okla., and Jason Miller, Lance Creek, Wyo., 3.4 seconds each. 3, Barry Kreikemeier, Lipan, Texas, 3.7. 4, (tie) Todd Suhn, North Platte, Neb., and Jonathon Ferreira, Fort Jones, Calif., 3.9. 5, Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah, 4.0. 7, (tie) Olin Hannum, West Haven, Utah, and Billy Bugenig, Ferndale, Calif., 4.1. (total on two) 1,Miller, 7.1. 2, Suhn, 7.5. 3, Robinson, 7.7. 4, McMillen, 7.9. 5, Ferreira, 8.1. 6, Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., 8.3. 7, Dean Gorsuch, Gering, Neb., 8.4. 8, (tie) Blake Doyle, Granbury, Texas, and Spud Duvall, Checotah, Okla., 8.6 each. 10, (tie) Shawn Greenfield, Lake View, Ore., and Jason Lahr, Stephenville, Texas, 8.9. 12, Darrell Petry, Beaumont, Texas, 9.1.

Team Roping: (first round) 1 , Speed Williams, Deleon, Texas, and Clay O’Brien Cooper, Morgan Mill, Texas, 4.9 seconds, $3,006 each. 2, Chad Masters, Santo, Texas, and Michael Jones, Stephenville, Texas, 5.0, $2,614 each. 3, (tie) Coleman Proctor, Miami, Okla., and Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan.; Colby Siddoway, Hooper, Utah, and Matt Zancanella, Aurora, S.D.; 5.4 seconds, $2,026 each. 5, JoJo LeMond, Andrews, Texas, and Randon Adams, Logandale, Nev., 5.5, $1,438 each. 6, Joel Bach, Millsap, Texas, and Allen Bach, Weatherford, Texas, 5.7, $1,046 each. 7, (tie) Kelsey Parchman, Cumberland City, Tenn., and York Gill, Stephenville, Texas; Kevin Daniel, Franklin, Tenn., and Martin Lucero, Stephenville, Texas, 5.8 $457 each. (second round) 1, Derrick Begay, Seba Dalkai, Ariz., and Cory Petska, Lexington, Okla., 4.1 2, Luke Brown, Santo, Texas, and Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas; 4.7 seconds. 3, Kaleb Driggers, Albany, Ga., and Brad Culpepper, Ashburn, Ga., 4.8. 4, Justin Lovell, Grapeland, Texas, and Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas, 4.9. 5, Nick Sartain, Yukon, Okla., and Kollin Von Ahn, Durant, Okla., 5.1 seconds. 6, Brandon Beers, Powell Butte, Ore., and Jade Corkill, Fallon, Nev., 5.2. 7, (tie) Turtle Powell, Stephenville, Texas, and Travis Graves, Jay, Okla.; Tee Woolman, Llano, Texas, and Jhett Johnson, Casper, Wyo., 5.3. (total on two) 1, Masters and Jones, 10.5 seconds. 2, Powell and Graves, 11.8. 3, Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont., and Cesar de la Cruz, Tucson, Ariz., 11.9 seconds. 4, (tie) Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, and Patrick Smith, Midland, Texas; Chris Cover, Ashby, Neb., and Lance Allen, Burns, Wyo., 12.1 each. 6, Bach and Bach, 12.3. 7, Shane Philipp, Washington, Texas, and Arky Rogers, Lake City, Fla.,12.5. 8, (tie) Ty Blasingame, Olney Springs, Colo., Bobby Baize, Anthony, N.M., and Siddoway, Zancanella, 12.6 per team. 10, Tommy Edens, Gatesville, Texas, and Wade Clayton, Needville, Texas, 12.8. 11, Blaine Linaweaver, Leavenworth, Kan., and Richard Durham, Morgan Mill, Texas, 13.0. 12, Woolman and Johnson, 13.7.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (second round) 1, Elshere, 87 points on Western Rodeo’s Pine Ridge, $2,984. 2, Trell Etbauer, Goodwell, Okla., 84, $2,287. 3, (tie) Bolton and Matt Marvel, Winnemucca, Nev., 82, $1,392 each. 5, Bradley Harter, Weatherford, Texas, 81, $696. 6, (tie) Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 80 Ty Manke, Hermosa, S.D., and Aaron Lide, Odessa, Texas, 80, $398 each. (third round) 1, Marvel, 86 points on Carr ProRodeo’s Ginger Snap. 2, Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 85. 3, Josh Reynolds, Corvallis, Mont., 83. 4, (tie) Elshere, Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., and Max Filippini, Battle Mountain, Nev., 82. 5, Cody Taton, Newell, S.D., and Wright, 81 each. (total on three) 1, Elshere, 253. 2, Kruse, 242. 3,(tie) Reynolds and Jesse Bail, Camp Crook, S.D., 241 each. 5, DeMoss, 240. 6, Lide, 239. 7, Taton, 237. 8, (tie) Harter, and Tyrell Smith, Vaughn, Mont., 236 each. 10, Marvel, 234. 11, Brody Bolton, Odessa, Texas, 232. 12, Weston Ireland, Sallisaw, Okla., 228.

Tie-Down Roping: (second round) 1, Cash Myers, Athens, Texas, 7.7 seconds. 2, Houston Hutto, Del Rio, Texas, 7.8. 3, Justin Macha, Needville, Texas, 8.1 seconds. 4, (tie), Jeff Davis, Fort Worth, Texas, and Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 8.2. 6, Tony Reina, Wharton, Texas, and Clif Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 8.3 each. 8, Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 8.5. (total on two) 1, Tyson Durfey, Colbert, Wash., 17.1 seconds. 2, Matt Shiozawa, Chubbock, Idaho, 17.2. 3, Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah, 18.3. 4,Hutto, 18.6. 5, Casey Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., 18.7. 6, Adam Gray, Seymour, Texas, 18.8. 7, Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas, 18.9. 8, Ryan Jarrett, Summerville, Ga., 19.0. 9, Meyers, 19.2. 10, Scott Kormos, Teague, Texas, 19.3. 11, Russell Wells, Lindsay, Okla., 19.5. 12, Doug Pharr, Victoria, Texas, 19.6.

Women’s Barrel Race: (first round) 1, Jordon Peterson, Chilton, Texas, 16.75 seconds, $3,454. 2, Lindsay Sears, Nanton, Alberta, 16.79, $2,960. 3, Tammy Key-Fischer, Ledbetter, Texas, 16.81, $2,467. 4, Angie Meadors, Blanchard, Okla., 16.85, $2,138. 5, Angela Gilliam, Pelahatchie, Miss., 16.87, $1,645. 6, Shelley Morgan, Eustace, Texas, 16.88, $1,316. 7, P.J. Burger, Pauls Valley, Okla., 16.93, $987. 8, Mary Burger, Pauls Valley, Okla. 16.95, $658. 9, (tie) Brenda Mays, Terrebonne, Ore., and Jackie Jatzlau, Giddings, Texas, 16.97, $411 each. (second round) 1, Tana Poppino, Big Cabin, Okla., 16.69 seconds. 2, Kelly Maben, Spur, Texas, 16.72. 3, Diann Bukowski, Falcon, Colo., 16.73. 4, Sallye Williams, Skiatook, Okla., 16.78. 5, Judi Reed, Clint, Texas, 16.79. 6, Savanah Reeves, Dublin, Texas, 16.80. 7, Cassie Moseley, Farwell, Texas, 16.81. 8, Annesa Self, Valley View, Texas, 16.82. 9, Molly Powell, Stephenville, Texas, 16.84. 10, Nellie Williams, Cottonwood, Calif., 16.85. (total on two) 1, Peterson, 33.61. 2, Reeves, 33.86. 3, P.J. Burger, 33.87. 4, Moseley, 33.90. 5, M. Burger, 33.93. 6, Mays, 33.96. 7, Tiffany Fox, Fox, Okla., 33.98. 8, (tie) Williams and Reed, 34.00. 10, Self, 34.01. 11, Morgan, 34.03. 12, Shawna Bourne, Chapel Hill, Tenn., 34.06.

Bull Riding: (first round) 1, Cody Whitney, Asher, Okla., 89 points on Rafter G’s Big D, $5,606. 2, Logan Knibbe, Rockdale, Texas, 88, $4,297. 3, Tate Stratton, Stanley, N.M., 87, $3,177. 4, (tie) Bonner Bolton, Odessa, Texas; Dave Samsel, Haslet, Texas; Chad Everett Denton, Berry Creek, Calif., 86, $1,432 each. 7, Trey Broussard, Eseherwood, La., 85, $747. 8, (tie) J.W. Harris, May, Texas; Corey Navarre, Weatherford, Okla.; Ty Jensen, Dewinton, Alberta, Can., 83, $187 each. (second round) 1, JB Mauney, Mooresville, N.C., 90 points on Frontier’s Monkey Blood. 2, Brian Curtis, Belle Fourche, S.D., 85. 3, Stormy Wing, Dalhart, Texas, 84. 4, (tie) Harris and Jace Savoie, Mederland,Texas, and Jordan Edward Hooten, Daingerfield, Texas, 82 each. 7, Jacob Tyner, Sacramento, Calif., 81. 8, (tie) McKennon Wimberly, Fort Worth, Texas; Kyle Lozier, 150 Mile House, B.C., Can.; Robey Condra, Dayton, Texas; Cory McFadden, Coleman, Texas; Douglas Duncan, Alva, Texas: 80 each. (total on two) 1, Mauney, 170. 2, Harris, 165. 3, (tie) Condra, Samsel, Stratton, 162 each. 6, Denton, 159. 7, Bolton, 156. 8, Kenneth Callaway, New Caney, Texas, 155. 9, Friday Wright II, Moss Point, Miss., 153. 10, (tie) Tyler Neil Thompson, Black Diamond, Alberta, Can., and Duncan, 152 each. 12, Jay Morrow, Wayland, Iowa, 150.

e-mail E-mail this page
print Printer-friendly page